Tax debt relief: what the IRS offers without an intermediary

Type the balance and what you can pay each month. The calculator shows how long a direct plan with the IRS takes and what it adds in interest, penalty and fee, the baseline any paid service should be compared with.

Online plan with direct debit
$29
Offer in compromise application
$205
Hardship status or penalty relief request
$0
Taxpayer Advocate Service
free

Type the quote you received, if any

Paying the IRS directly, online

52 months

$720 a month clears $31,000 by February 2031, for $6,401 of interest, penalty and set-up fee.

Set-up fee, direct debit online$29
Interest and penalty over the plan$6,372

Asking the IRS for a plan costs only the set-up fee shown. The Taxpayer Advocate Service is free, and Low Income Taxpayer Clinics help for free or a small fee.

How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · How we calculate · rules and rates read on irs.gov · not tax advice, the IRS decides

Tax debt relief is not a product the IRS sells through anyone; it is a short list of options the IRS grants directly to the taxpayer who asks. Paying in full within 180 days through a short-term plan costs no set-up fee on balances under $100,000. A long-term plan costs $29 online with direct debit, up to $178 by phone or mail, and is waived or reduced for low incomes. An offer in compromise, which settles for less than the balance when the reasonable collection potential is lower, costs $205 plus a first payment. Currently not collectible status, which pauses collection during hardship, and penalty relief such as First Time Abate cost nothing to request. All of them require filed returns. The Taxpayer Advocate Service is free, and Low Income Taxpayer Clinics work for free or a small fee. On $31,000, paying $720 a month directly to the IRS takes 52 months and adds $6,401 in interest, penalty and set-up fee.

The full menu, as the IRS lists it

The IRS page on help with tax debt names five routes: make a payment, a payment plan, an offer in compromise, a delay in collection and penalty relief, plus relief for spouses, disaster areas, military deployment and identity theft. The table puts a cost and an effect on each.

Fees and limits read on irs.gov on October 20, 2026
OptionWho it fitsCost to askWhat it changes
Pay in full nowanyone who can$0stops interest and penalties the day the balance is paid
Short-term plancan pay within 180 days, owes under $100,000$0more time; interest and penalty keep running
Simple Payment Planowes $50,000 or less, returns filed$29 to $178monthly payments; late payment penalty drops to 0.25 % a month if the return was on time
Larger installment agreementowes more than $50,000$29 to $178payment set from income and allowable expenses
Partial payment agreementcannot pay in full before the collection period endssame feesmonthly payments; the rest expires with the collection period
Offer in compromisecollection potential below the debt$205 + first payment, waived for low incomesettles for less once paid
Currently not collectibleincome below allowable expenses$0collection paused; debt and interest remain
First Time Abate, Automatic Exemption, reasonable causeclean history or a documented reason$0removes penalties and their interest, never the tax

One step before any of them

The IRS writes that most payment plans and relief options require all tax returns to be filed, that the first step toward resolving a debt is to file missing returns, and that more options open once they are filed. A return can be filed without paying the balance. Someone with years still unfiled is outside most of the table until those returns are in, and a year the IRS has filed itself through a substitute for return usually shows more tax than the person's own return would.

A $31,000 balance paid directly

The calculator above starts from a balance of $31,000 and an online direct debit plan, the cheapest way to set one up. The table shows how the monthly budget changes the length and the cost. Interest is figured daily at the 7 % rate of the fourth quarter of 2026, carried forward, and the penalty at the reduced plan rate.

$31,000 owed, return filed on time, direct debit plan applied online
Monthly paymentTime to clearInterest, penalty and set-up fee
$54075 months$9,191
$72052 months$6,401
$96038 months$4,587

Raising the payment from $540 to $960 saves $4,604, because interest runs on a smaller balance for less time. No relief option lowers the interest rate itself; only time and the size of the balance do.

Your balance and budget

Paying the IRS directly, online

52 months

Set-up fee, direct debit online$29
Interest and penalty over the plan$6,372
Open the full calculator →

When the arithmetic says a plan will not work

If the payment you can afford does not clear the balance before the 10-year collection period ends, three routes remain, and all are decided from the same financial statement. A partial payment agreement takes what the household can pay each month and lets the rest expire with the collection period. An offer in compromise settles for the reasonable collection potential, which only makes sense when that figure is clearly below the balance. Currently not collectible status pauses collection when nothing is left after allowable expenses. The Collection Financial Standards decide which one the numbers point to.

Relief that depends on who you are

Four situations have their own track on the IRS page. A spouse who should not be held liable for a joint return's tax can ask for innocent spouse or other spousal relief; the request pauses the collection clock on that debt. People living in a federally declared disaster area get extra time to file and pay automatically, which on a first bill shows up as a CP14C notice instead of a CP14. For service members in a combat zone or in certain types of military service, the collection period is suspended for the time of service plus 180 or 270 days. Identity theft victims are, among other things, kept out of passport certification.

The cost of choosing none of them

A balance nobody addresses follows a fixed path: the first bill, reminders, then a notice of intent to levy. Ten days after that notice the late payment penalty doubles to 1 % a month, a lien may be filed, and wages, bank accounts and state refunds become reachable. Any of the options above, requested before that point, keeps the penalty lower and the levy off.

Free help that exists

The Taxpayer Advocate Service, an independent office inside the IRS, helps at no charge when a tax problem causes financial difficulty or the usual channels have failed. Low Income Taxpayer Clinics, independent of both, represent eligible people in collection disputes, audits and appeals for free or for a small fee. The IRS Offer in Compromise Pre-Qualifier checks eligibility for an offer without any contact details. Anyone can also authorize a relative or a professional to deal with the IRS on their behalf. Each option above is granted or refused by the IRS; this page lays out its published terms and does not replace advice on a particular file.

Questions people with a balance ask

Can the IRS forgive tax debt without an offer in compromise?

Partly. Penalties can be removed by First Time Abate, by the Automatic Exemption from Penalty on 2025 and later returns, or for reasonable cause, and the interest on those penalties goes with them. The tax itself is reduced only by an accepted offer, a corrected assessment, or the end of the ten-year collection period. Hardship status pauses collection but forgives nothing.

What does it cost to set up tax debt relief directly with the IRS?

A short-term plan has no fee. A long-term plan costs $29 online with direct debit, $69 online with other payments, $107 or $178 by phone or mail, with a waiver or reduction for low incomes. An offer in compromise costs $205 plus a first payment unless the Low-Income Certification applies. Hardship status and penalty relief requests are free.

Who gives free help with an IRS tax debt?

The Taxpayer Advocate Service, an independent office within the IRS, helps for free when a tax problem causes financial difficulty or normal IRS channels have not worked; it can be reached at 877-777-4778. Low Income Taxpayer Clinics represent eligible taxpayers for free or a small fee. Both are listed on IRS pages, with no sales call involved.

Do I have to file my missing tax returns before asking for relief?

In most cases, yes. The IRS states that most payment plans and relief options require all tax returns to be filed, and an offer in compromise is returned without appeal if a required return is missing. A return can be filed even if the tax cannot be paid, and filing it also stops the late filing penalty from growing.

Next pages to read

IRS pages, forms and statutes behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of federal tax debt calculators built on the Internal Revenue Code, IRS forms and the IRS Collection Financial Standards

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built on the penalty rules of the Internal Revenue Code, the interest rates the IRS publishes each quarter, the payment plan fees and the Collection Financial Standards in force, applied to the figures you type. This is not tax advice, and the IRS decides: your transcript, notices and the financial statement it reviews are what count. We receive nothing from any tax resolution firm, lender or preparer.

Rates, fees and standards in force in 2026, last checked on